TradeDesk HQ

Guide

Prop firm consistency rule explained: why one big day can slow your pass or payout

By TradeDesk HQ editorial desk · checked against the official sources below · how we verify

In short: A consistency rule caps how much of your total profit can come from your single best day. Topstep's 50K Trading Combine uses 55%: with the $3,000 target, keep your best day under $1,650. Full answer ↓

At a glance

Limit (Topstep)

To pass55% of total profit
To get paid40% of total net profit

Combine vs XFA Consistency path

If you go over

To passTarget goes up
To get paidPayout waits

New target after a $1,800 best day

$3,273

Topstep 50K: $1,800 ÷ 0.55

Does going over fail the account?

No

you trade more days

Evaluation limit by plan

  • Topstep Combine55%
  • MFF Rapid Intraday50%
  • MFF Rapid EOD30%

All figures from MyFundedFutures and Topstep official pages, checked 2026-10-17. Sources and full rules below.

Paid links: some links on this page may be affiliate links; we may earn a commission if you buy through them, at no extra cost to you. How we make money.

Read the details

The short answer

A consistency rule caps your best day as a share of your total profit. Going over never fails the account; it just means you need more profit, on other days, before you pass or get paid.

Key facts:

  • Formula: best day ÷ total profit.
  • Topstep 50K Combine: 55%, so keep your best day under $1,650 on the $3,000 target.
  • Go over and the target rises: a $1,800 best day makes it $3,273.
  • Topstep XFA Consistency path: largest day at or below 40% of total net profit before a payout.

Watch out:

  • Losing days don't reset your best day.
  • Trading more on your big day only raises the target further; earn the rest on another day.
  • Limits differ by firm and plan: MyFundedFutures uses 30% on Rapid EOD and 50% on Rapid Intraday and Pro.
Full summary

A consistency rule caps how much of your total profit can come from your single best day. Topstep's 50K Trading Combine uses 55%: with the $3,000 target, keep your best day under $1,650. Going over does not fail the account. Your profit target goes up instead: best day ÷ 0.55, so a $1,800 best day makes the target $3,273. Funded accounts can have their own version: Topstep's XFA Consistency path needs your largest day at or below 40% of total net profit before a payout.

Plain-language terms

Consistency ruleA cap on how much of your total profit can come from one day.
Best dayYour single most profitable trading day so far.
Best day %Best day profit ÷ total profit.
Profit targetThe profit you need to pass the evaluation.
Payout windowThe profit counted toward your next payout; on Topstep's Consistency path it resets after each request.

Topstep's two consistency rules at a glance

RuleTo passTo get paidTag
Limit ⓘ55% of total profit40% of total net profitDiffers
ⓘ Combine vs XFA Consistency path.
FormulaBest day ÷ total profitLargest day ÷ total net profitSAME
If you go overTarget goes upPayout waitsDiffers
ⓘ Keep trading on later days.
Fails the accountNoNoSAME
Topstep's own example$1,800 best day: target $3,273$3,600 ÷ $9,500 = 37.9%Differs
ⓘ 50K Combine / XFA.
Other requirementHit the profit target3 trading days with a tradeDiffers
ResetsLosses don't reset your best dayAfter each payout requestDiffers

Tags: SAME = works the same way in both stages. Differs = the two stages behave differently. To pass = Topstep Trading Combine, 55% Consistency Target; To get paid = Topstep XFA Consistency path, 40% Consistency Objective.

What a consistency rule is

A consistency rule stops one lucky day from doing all the work. The firm divides your best day by your total profit. Topstep: best day profit ÷ total profit = best day %. If that share is too high, you need more total profit before you pass or get paid. The limit is a percentage, so the dollar cap on your best day depends on your target: Topstep's 55% on a $3,000 target is $1,650, MyFundedFutures' 50% on $3,000 is $1,500.

What this means for you: Your best day can only be a set share of your total profit.

To pass: Topstep Trading Combine (55%)

Your best day must stay at or below 55% of your total profit. Topstep's 50K example: a $1,600 best day ÷ $3,000 total profit = 53%, so the Consistency Target is met. 55% is a hard line, not rounded, with no buffer. You can pass in as few as 2 days. Your best day locks at 4:10 PM ET (3:10 PM CT in Topstep's article); until then any extra profit that day adds to it.

What this means for you: On Topstep 50K, a best day under $1,650 keeps the target at $3,000.

What happens if you go over

Nothing is breached. Your profit target goes up to best day ÷ 0.55. Topstep's example: a $1,800 best day ÷ 0.55 = a $3,273 profit target, and you need to get there without any single day above $1,800. If a later day earns $2,200, that becomes your best day and the target becomes $4,000. Trading more on the same day does not help, because it only makes that best day bigger. Earn the rest on a separate day.

What this means for you: Nothing breaks; the target rises to best day ÷ 0.55, and you earn the rest on other days.

To get paid: Topstep XFA Consistency path (40%)

In the Express Funded Account you choose Standard or Consistency as your payout path. On the Consistency path, largest single-day net profit ÷ total net profit must be 40% or below, and you need at least 3 trading days with at least 1 trade. Topstep's example: $3,600 largest day ÷ $9,500 total net profit = 37.9%, so it qualifies. If you are above 40%, keep trading; the share comes down as total profit grows. After a payout request the calculation resets to $0 and starts again the next trading day.

What this means for you: No payout until your largest day is 40% or less of your total net profit.

MyFundedFutures: 30% or 50%, and it never breaches

MyFundedFutures uses 30% on Rapid EOD plans and 50% on Rapid Intraday and Pro plans (the Pro One day pass has none). Builder plans have no consistency rule in the evaluation but 50% in the simulated funded stage. Its example: with a $3,000 profit target, the most you should make in one day is $1,500. Exceeding the limit does not breach the account; you trade additional days until consistency is met.

What this means for you: Same idea at MyFundedFutures: 30% or 50% depending on the plan, and going over never breaches.

How to plan around it

Before you start, work out your best-day cap: limit % × profit target. On a $3,000 target that is $1,650 at 55%, $1,500 at 50% and $900 at 30% (our math). If a day gets close, stop for the day; Topstep lets you set a Personal Daily Profit Target on TopstepX for this. A losing day does not lower your best day: in Topstep's example a $1,800 best day stays $1,800 even after a loss brings total profit down to $1,000.

What this means for you: Work out your best-day cap before day 1 and stop trading for the day when you reach it.

FAQ

What is a consistency rule at a prop firm?

It limits how much of your total profit can come from one day. Topstep's formula is best day profit ÷ total profit. In the 50K Trading Combine that result must stay at or below 55%, so with the $3,000 target your best day should stay under $1,650. (per help.topstep.com, checked )

Does breaking the consistency rule fail my account?

No. At Topstep your profit target goes up (best day ÷ 0.55), and you earn the rest on a later day. MyFundedFutures says exceeding its consistency target does not breach the account; you trade additional days until consistency is met. (per help.myfundedfutures.com, checked )

Do losing days reset my best day?

No. Topstep says losses don't reset your best day: if your best day is $1,800 and a losing day brings total profit down to $1,000, your best day is still $1,800. On the XFA Consistency path the calculation does reset after each payout request. (per help.topstep.com, checked )

Sources: 2 official help-center pages

Not financial advice. Educational content only. Trading futures, options and crypto involves substantial risk of loss. Full disclaimer.