TradeDesk HQ

Guide

DayTraders.com rules by account size (25K to 300K): EOD, Trail, Static, S2F and S2L targets, drawdowns, daily loss limits, Pro payouts and prices

By TradeDesk HQ editorial desk · checked against the official sources below

The short answer

DayTraders.com (Day Traders) sells five futures account types: EOD, Trail and Static evaluations that lead to a simulated Pro account, S2F (Straight to Funded) accounts with no evaluation, and S2L (Straight to Live) evaluations that lead to a live account. On the 50K EOD evaluation the profit target is $3,000, the total drawdown is $2,000 EOD Trailing, the daily loss limit is $1,250, consistency is 50% and the limit is 10 [100 Micros]; you need 2 Qualifying Days, each with at least $200 profit. The pricing widget shows $105 per account for the 50K EOD on Rithmic, and the Pro account costs a $5 one-time activation fee. Pro accounts pay a 100% simulated profit split, but a payout needs 8 Qualifying Days, a $52,600 balance on a 50K and is capped at $2,000 per request; DayTraders says it moves around 1% of sim funded traders to live, where the split is 80/20. Every figure is copied from daytraders.com and its help center as read on 15 October 2026; where DayTraders' own pages disagree we show both.

Side-by-side

Rule25K50K100K150K300K
EOD evaluation price (pricing widget, Rithmic, per account)$80$105Not offered$225$400
EOD profit target$1,500$3,000Not offered$8,500$15,000
EOD total drawdown (EOD Trailing)$1,000$2,000Not offered$4,000$6,500
EOD daily loss limit$800$1,250Not offered$2,000$3,250
EOD contracts6 [60 Micros]10 [100 Micros]Not offered12 [120 Micros]40 [400 Micros]
Trail evaluation price (pricing widget, Rithmic, per account)$55$70Not offered$100$140
Trail profit target$1,500$3,000Not offered$8,500$15,000
Trail total drawdown (Intraday Trailing; daily loss limit NONE)$1,500$2,500Not offered$4,500$7,000
Trail contracts6 [60 Micros]10 [100 Micros]Not offered20 [200 Micros]40 [400 Micros]
Static evaluation price (pricing widget, Rithmic, per account)$40$50$75$90Not offered
Static profit target$2,500$3,750$5,750$6,750Not offered
Static total drawdown (fixed; daily loss limit NONE)$750$1,000$1,500$1,750Not offered
Static contracts4 [40 Micros]6 [60 Micros]8 [80 Micros]8 [80 Micros]Not offered
Minimum days to pass (EOD, Trail, Static)2 Qualifying Days2 Qualifying Days2 Qualifying Days2 Qualifying Days2 Qualifying Days
Minimum daily profit for a Qualifying Day$100$200$300$300$400
Consistency (Eval / Pro)50% / 30%50% / 30%50% / 30%50% / 30%50% / 30%
Pro activation fee (one-time)$5$5$5$5$5
Pro payouts: minimum balance to request / minimum balance after withdrawal / max per request$26,600 / $26,000 / $1,000$52,600 / $52,000 / $2,000$103,100 / $103,000 / $3,000$155,100 / $153,500 / $3,500$307,600 / $305,000 / $5,000
S2F (Straight to Funded) price (pricing widget, no evaluation)$222$342Not offered$495Not offered
S2F maximum loss limit (EOD) / daily loss limit$1,000 / None$2,500 / $1,250Not offered$6,000 / $3,750Not offered
S2F contracts2 [20 Micros] in the pricing widget; 1 in the S2F article10 [100 Micros] in the pricing widget; 5 in the S2F articleNot offered24 [240 Micros] in the pricing widget; 12 in the S2F articleNot offered
S2F payout targets between payouts (1 / 2 / 3+) and max per request$2,000 / $1,500 / $1,000; max $1,000$3,500 / $3,000 / $2,500; max $2,000Not offered$10,000 / $5,000 / $3,500; max $3,000Not offered
S2L (Straight to Live) plan and price, by buying powerNot offeredCore Live Plan, $179Not offeredEdge Live Plan, $319Ultra Live Plan, $449
S2L evaluation: profit target / drawdown (Intraday Trailing) / daily loss limitNot offered$3,000 / $2,000 / $1,000Not offered$8,500 / $4,500 / $1,750$15,000 / $7,000 / $3,250
S2L contracts: evaluation; live accountNot offered2 [20 Micros]; live 1 [10 Micros]Not offered3 [30 Micros]; live 2 [20 Micros]4 [40 Micros]; live 3 [30 Micros]
Profit split100% simulated (Pro; the payout FAQ lists S2F under the same heading); 80 / 20 on S2L live accounts100% simulated (Pro; the payout FAQ lists S2F under the same heading); 80 / 20 on S2L live accounts100% simulated (Pro; the payout FAQ lists S2F under the same heading); 80 / 20 on S2L live accounts100% simulated (Pro; the payout FAQ lists S2F under the same heading); 80 / 20 on S2L live accounts100% simulated (Pro; the payout FAQ lists S2F under the same heading); 80 / 20 on S2L live accounts

FAQ

What are the DayTraders.com 50K EOD evaluation rules?

The 50K EOD evaluation has a $3,000 profit target, a $2,000 total drawdown that is EOD Trailing, a $1,250 daily loss limit and a limit of 10 [100 Micros]. You need a minimum of 2 Qualifying Days, each with at least $200 profit, and consistency is 50% in the evaluation. The pricing widget shows $105 per account on Rithmic. (per daytraders.com, checked )

What profit split does DayTraders pay?

DayTraders describes a 100% simulated profit split in your Pro account, and the payout FAQ lists S2F under the same 100% simulated profit split heading. All live accounts operate on an 80/20 profit split. DayTraders says it currently transitions around 1% of traders that come through the sim funded program to live. (per daytraders.com, checked )

How do payouts work on a DayTraders 50K Pro account?

A payout request needs 8 Qualifying Days in the cycle, a minimum request of $500, and a balance of $52,600 before the request and $52,000 after it, with $2,000 max per request. Pro consistency is 30%: no single day can be more than 30% of total profit in the payout cycle. (per daytraders.com, checked )

Can you reset a failed DayTraders evaluation?

No. Resetting evaluation accounts is not available: a failed account means buying a new one, and a failed Pro account cannot be reset either. DayTraders does say a discount code will be sent to your email the day after your Pro Account fails (for any Trailing Evaluation Account); otherwise the /promo page says Real prices, no coupon required. (per daytraders.com, checked )

What is the difference between DayTraders EOD, Trail and Static accounts?

EOD accounts trail once a day from the closing balance and add a daily loss limit, Trail accounts follow your highest live balance including unrealised profit with no daily loss limit, and Static accounts have a fixed drawdown that never moves. On the 50K the drawdowns are $2,000, $2,500 and $1,000. (per daytraders.com, checked )

Where these figures come from

All figures come from daytraders.com (the pricing widget on the home page and the /promo page) and the DayTraders help center at daytraders.com/help, read in English on 15 October 2026. The EOD Account Rules article matches the pricing widget on every EOD figure, so the EOD rows rest on both. Prices are the widget's Rithmic prices; DayTraders says prices shown are Rithmic and other platforms are priced separately. The Evaluation Account Sizes, Fees, and Details article also has an S2F table whose 50K figures ($3,750 target, $1,000 drawdown) match its own Static table and include a profit target that S2F accounts do not have, so we treat that table as stale and use the pricing widget and the two S2F articles instead. Where two DayTraders pages give different figures we say so below rather than pick one.

EOD evaluation: the 50K in detail

The 50K EOD evaluation has a $3,000 profit target, a $2,000 total drawdown that is EOD Trailing, a $1,250 daily loss limit and a limit of 10 [100 Micros]. The EOD Trailing Drawdown locks in each night based on your session's ending balance; it does not trail intraday. In a Pro account it stops moving once it reaches your starting balance. The daily loss limit is a hard limit: breaching it pauses the account for the day and auto-closes the open trade, regardless of your overall balance. In DayTraders' words, breaching this limit on any day results in your account being paused for the day, and an open trade that hits it will automatically close. You need a minimum of 2 Qualifying Days even if the target is reached earlier. A Qualifying Day is a day with net profit of at least the minimum daily profit ($200 on a 50K) that is within the consistency rule. Consistency is 50% in the evaluation: no single day can be larger than 50% of total simulated profits, and DayTraders allows a small variance, so 51% on day one and 49% on day two still passes. Once you pass, stop trading, because falling back below the profit target can void the pass. You can hold at most 5 EOD accounts at a time. The pricing widget marks EOD as New, and the Funded Account Rules article still describes Pro drawdowns as static or intraday trailing only, so the Pro EOD rules rest on the EOD Account Rules article alone and may change.

Trail and Static evaluations

Trail accounts (called Full accounts in older articles) use an intraday trailing drawdown that follows your highest live balance, including unrealised profit, and can fail the account mid-trade. The 50K has a $3,000 target, a $2,500 drawdown, no daily loss limit and 10 [100 Micros], for $70. Static accounts have a fixed drawdown that never moves: on the 100K it is $1,500, so the balance must stay above $98,500. The 50K Static has a $3,750 target and a $1,000 drawdown with 6 [60 Micros], for $50; the 25K Static at $40 is the cheapest single account at list price. All three evaluations share the 2 Qualifying Days minimum, the minimum daily profit table ($100 to $400 by size) and the 50% evaluation consistency rule. Up to 15 evaluation accounts can be held at once.

Pro accounts: activation, consistency and payouts

After passing, you sign the Pro agreement and pay a $5 one-time activation fee; the Pro account keeps the same drawdown type and figures as the evaluation it came from. Pro consistency tightens to 30%: no single day can be more than 30% of total profit in the payout cycle. DayTraders describes a 100% simulated profit split in your Pro account. A payout request needs 8 Qualifying Days in the cycle (the request day does not count), a minimum request of $500, and on a 50K a balance of $52,600 before the request and $52,000 after it, with $2,000 max per request. Requests approved before 5:00 PM ET reflect the same day. DayTraders says it currently transitions around 1% of traders that come through the sim funded program to live. If you are moved to live during a payout and your total payouts exceed $10,000, 50% of the payout goes to your payout method and 50% is allocated to your live account. You can hold up to 15 funded accounts, of which at most 5 can be S2F.

S2F: Straight to Funded

S2F accounts skip the evaluation and start in a simulated funded account with an EOD trailing drawdown that stops at the initial balance. The pricing widget shows $222 for the 25K, $342 for the 50K and $495 for the 150K. On the 50K the maximum loss limit is $2,500 and the daily loss limit is $1,250; hitting the daily limit is a soft breach that liquidates positions and locks the account until the following trading day. S2F payouts need 10 Qualifying Days per cycle and 20% consistency, and each payout has its own profit target between payouts: $3,500 for the first, $3,000 for the second and $2,500 from the third on a 50K, with $2,000 max per request. You can hold up to 5 S2F accounts.

S2L: Straight to Live

S2L evaluations lead to a live account rather than a simulated one. The Core Live Plan ($50,000 buying power, $179) needs a $3,000 target with a $2,000 intraday trailing drawdown, a $1,000 daily loss limit, 2 [20 Micros], 8 Qualifying Days and 25% consistency. Edge ($150,000, $319) and Ultra ($300,000, $449) scale up from there. On the live account contracts drop (1 [10 Micros] on Core), there is no consistency rule or minimum daily profit, payouts are daily and all live accounts operate on an 80/20 profit split. Live accounts require a $1,000 buffer above the initial balance, and payouts unlock only once the trailing drawdown has locked at the initial balance. For S2L accounts passed on or after 8/12/26, only one passed account is activated at a time. Moving to live closes any remaining sim accounts.

Pricing, billing, resets and other rules

DayTraders' /promo page says Real prices, no coupon required, and describes the widget prices as what you pay. The home page FAQ says evaluation fees are one-time payments with no monthly subscriptions and that volume pricing goes down to $35 on a 25K Trail at fifteen accounts. Resetting evaluation accounts is not available: a failed account means buying a new one, and a failed Pro account cannot be reset either, although DayTraders says a discount code will be sent to your email the day after your Pro Account fails (the rules article adds: for any Trailing Evaluation Account). Accounts must stay active: a one-time (lifetime) account needs 4 trading days within a rolling 30-day period, each meeting the minimum daily profit. News trading and DCA are allowed; hedging across accounts and high-frequency trading are not. You may hold positions past 4:59PM ET and over the weekend, but mark-to-market adjustments can push the account into its drawdown, and DayTraders will not close positions for you.

Where DayTraders' own pages differ

(a) S2F figures: the pricing widget and the S2F article agree on the 50K maximum loss limit ($2,500) and daily loss limit ($1,250), but the widget lists 10 [100 Micros] where the S2F article lists 5 contracts (2 vs 1 on the 25K, 24 vs 12 on the 150K). The sizes article's S2F table instead lists a $3,750 target and $1,000 drawdown on the 50K. (b) S2F prices: the Straight to Funded (S2F) Futures article lists $370, $570 and $825 (without promo) for the 25K, 50K and 150K, while the pricing widget shows $222, $342 and $495. (c) EOD drawdown example: the drawdown guide's EOD example uses a $2,500 drawdown on a 50K; the EOD table and the widget say $2,000. (d) When the intraday trail stops in an evaluation: the drawdown guide says when the threshold reaches the profit target; the products article says it trails until the liquidation threshold equals the initial account balance. (e) Pro activation deadline: the EOD article says Pro EOD accounts must be activated within 10 days of passing; the activation article says you may risk forfeiting the Pro account if it is not set up within 30 days of your last trade on the evaluation. (f) Account sizes: the pricing widget sells Static in 25K, 50K, 100K and 150K, but the Static vs Full article also lists 75k, 250k and 300k Static accounts. (g) Billing: the home page FAQ says one-time payments with no monthly subscriptions, while the billing and activity articles describe a monthly rebilling option at the same rate. (h) Payout increments: the payout FAQ says withdrawals go in increments of $500, while the funded rules article's 50K example approves an $800 payout. (i) S2F account limit: the pricing widget, the S2F article and the funded rules article allow up to 5 S2F accounts, while the article on breaking Pro rules says up to three active S2F accounts at any time.

What this guide leaves out

Platform setup (Rithmic, Onyx, Quantower, the ArcTrader preview), commissions, country eligibility, the S2L live scaling review and the full terms of use. DayTraders' pages also say its services are exclusively for non-professional traders. Rules change; check daytraders.com and its help center before you buy.

Sources

Rules change; confirm on the firm's site before buying. Related: Day Traders promo codes & overview

No paid links. Outbound links go to each firm's official site. Disclosure policy.

Not financial advice. Educational content only. Trading futures, options and crypto involves substantial risk of loss. Full disclaimer.

More guides