TradeDesk HQ

Guide

MyFundedFutures Rapid 50K vs Rapid EOD 50K: rules compared

By TradeDesk HQ editorial desk · checked against the official sources below

The short answer

MyFundedFutures Rapid 50K and Rapid EOD 50K share a $3,000 profit target, a $2,000 max loss and no daily loss limit. Rapid: 5 minis, 50% consistency, 2 min days, intraday trailing once funded. Rapid EOD: 3 minis, 30% consistency, 4 min days, end-of-day trailing. Both: 90/10 daily payouts after a $2,100 buffer.

Side-by-side

RuleRapid 50KRapid EOD 50K
Profit target$3,000$3,000
Evaluation max loss$2,000 (listed as end-of-day)$2,000 (listed as end-of-day)
Daily loss limitNoneNone
Max contracts5 mini / 50 micro3 mini / 30 micro
Evaluation consistency50%30%
Sim funded consistencyNoneNone
Minimum trading days24
Sim funded max loss$2,000 trailing intraday (includes open P&L), locks at $100$2,000 trailing at each session close, locks at $100
T1 news tradingEvaluation yes, sim funded noEvaluation yes, sim funded no
Payout buffer$2,100 realized profit$2,100 realized profit
PayoutsDaily, $500 minimum, first one 24h after first funded tradeDaily, $500 minimum, first one 24h after first funded trade; after that each unlocks at $500 net profit since the last; no cap per request
Profit split90/1090/10
Inactivity rulenot stated in the plan article7 days
Max funded accountsnot stated in the plan article3
Activation feeNoneNone

How the consistency rule works

MyFundedFutures (MFFU) applies its consistency rule in the evaluation only: no single day's profit should exceed 50% (Rapid) or 30% (Rapid EOD) of your total evaluation profits. MFF's own example: with a $3,000 target, the 50% rule caps one day at $1,500. That example uses the profit target as the base, while the rule text refers to total evaluation profits. Going over does not fail the account; you just trade more days until the ratio is met. Neither Rapid plan has a consistency rule for payouts.

Intraday vs end-of-day trailing once funded

On Rapid, the sim funded max loss follows your equity high including unrealized profit, so a winning trade that reverses can still pull you toward the limit. On both plans the limit never moves down. The difference is timing: Rapid EOD only moves it up at the session close, so intraday highs do not raise it. On both, the sim funded balance starts at $0 and the max loss stops trailing and locks at $100 once it reaches that level, so you must always keep at least $100.

Payouts

You need $2,100 in realized profit before the first request, the minimum request is $500 and the split is 90% to you (the 90% split applies as of 12 January 2026, per MFF's payout policy). Larger Rapid accounts need a bigger buffer: $3,100 on 100K and $4,600 on 150K. MyFundedFutures says most payout requests are approved instantly, and manual reviews can take up to 6 to 12 business hours on weekdays.

Going live

A Rapid account moves to Live automatically after $10,000 net profit in a single trading day; profit above $10,000 that day is forfeited. The risk team can also move consistent payout earners. Up to $5,000 of sim funded profit goes into a Reserve, and the Live 50K account has a $2,000 end-of-day max loss that stops at $0, 3 minis / 30 micros (so a Rapid 50K trader drops from 5 minis to 3 on Live) and daily 90/10 payouts. Rapid EOD 50K follows the same Live rules. Live starts at $0 and can go negative until the limit trails up to $0, there is no buffer on Live, reaching the limit closes the account immediately, and you cannot trade sim and Live at the same time.

Sources

Rules change; confirm on the firm's site before buying. Related: MyFundedFutures promo codes & overview

No paid links. Outbound links go to each firm's official site. Disclosure policy.

Not financial advice. Educational content only. Trading futures, options and crypto involves substantial risk of loss. Full disclaimer.

More guides